Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Upcoming Events

Events List Navigation

February 2016

Four Centuries of Music Before Noon

February 16 @ 10:30 am
Westminster Church of Detroit,
17567 Hubbell at Outer Drive
Detroit, MI 48235
+ Google Map

Business Meeting: 10:30 a.m. followed by concert at 11:15 a.m. Dalos Grobe, organ; Diana Munch, harpsichord and piano; Linda Munch, soprano; Carmen Cavallaro, tenor; Maria Meirelles, piano; David Schreiner and Christopher Broderson, Baroque woodwinds; Student Leaguers Matthew Yao, violin and Shuheng Zhang, piano.  Music by Buxtehude, Finger, Telemann, Boismortier, Haydn, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Franck, Lalo, Ravel and Carter.

Find out more »
March 2016

Spring Luncheon & Concert: Music in the Light Vein

March 22 @ 12:00 pm
Assumption Center,
21800 Marter Road
St. Clair Shores, MI 48080
+ Google Map

Trio Selections:  Catherine Sherwin, flute; Michael McGillivray, violin; Tim Nicolia, cello.  Also, Songs of Yesteryear, with Alice Haidostian, piano. Luncheon Rervations required: call 586-776-0167 or 313-885-7882  

Find out more »
April 2016

Opera Night: Highlights from the Best of Opera

April 5 @ 7:30 pm
Grosse Pointe United Methodist Church,
211 Moross Road
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236
+ Google Map

Solos and ensembles with Bonnie L. Brooks, Kim Swan,and Angela Theis, sopranos; Dowothy Duensing,mezzo; Dan Mihaescu and James Rose, baritones; Brenda Kee and Fr. Eduard Perrone, piano.  Also, Musical Visitors from The Loisville School of Music and The Cincinnati College – Conservatory of Music.

Find out more »

Artists of the Year Concert

April 15 @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
First United Methodist Church,
1589 W. Maple Road
Birmiingham, Michigan, 48009
+ Google Map

Artists of the Year:  Duo Performance by Hai-Xin Wu, violin and Zhihua Tang, piano.  Johannes Brahms:  Violin Sonata, No. 1 in A Major, Op. 78; Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A,  and other selections.

Find out more »
May 2016

Annual Meeting, Concert and Luncheon

May 17 @ 10:30 am
Grosse Pointe War Memorial,
32 Lakeshore Road
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236
+ Google Map

Winners of Joan Graham Awards: Student Leaguers Tuhin Chakraborty, piano and Lucas Myers, piano. Winner of the Doreen Wessel Taylor Piano Award TBA. Program will be presented in the Library and Alger Room (not the Crystal Ballroom). Luncheon reservations required, call 586-776-0167 (Kelly) or 313- 885-7882.

Find out more »

Student League Prize Winners Concert

May 22 @ 7:00 pm
Grosse Pointe United Methodist Church,
211 Moross Road
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236
+ Google Map

Student League prize winners TBA.

Find out more »

Tuesday Musicale Chamber Orchestra Debut

May 24 @ 7:30 pm
Christ Church Grosse Pointe,
61 Grosse Pointe Boulevard
Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan, 48236
+ Google Map

First recipient of Tuesday Musicale’s Ruth Laredo “An die Music” Award: Ivan Moshchuk, piano, with the Tuesday Musicale Chamber Orchestra, Scott Hanoian, conductor.  Program TBA

Find out more »
+ Export Listed Events